Cross-Strait Relations: Recent Developments and the Impact on the U.S. Hegemony in Asia-Pacific

兩岸關係的新形勢對美國亞太霸權的意義

This paper explores strategic competitions in Asia Pacific, and Taiwan’s role in the strategic game. Based on the research, cross-Strait relations should be probed in a broader context of the great power rivalry/cooperation in this area. _x000D_ To address the topic, it will follow two theoretical points. First, to examine the issue can be based on a theoretical model called “Pliers Strategy from the Pacific Ocean toward Eurasia.” Geostrategically, geopolitically and geoeconomically, from American west-coast to the Pacific Ocean, the U. S. can integrate the other nations and areas under her influence to design them, from functional point of view, as a pair _x000D_ of pliers which bites the Asian side of the Eurasian continent: the Korean Peninsula and the Indochina Peninsula may play the role of two edges of the geographic pliers, and Taiwan is the motional fulcrum of it. The U.S. is in the position to control this mechanism. _x000D_ Deduced from this geo-strategic assumption, it is proved that the best choice for the U.S. Asian policy is to maintain the status quo across the Taiwan Strait. Looking at the situation in this area, paradigm shift is on the agenda; the US Taiwan policy cannot be pursued due to the rise of China. There is a contradiction between America’s striving for its regional hegemony and its commitments under Taiwan Relations Act. Its support of Taiwan’s independence posture may lead to war, and there will be no winner in the region except Japan. In addition, just leaving the _x000D_ US-China’s security dilemma unresolved in the short run, the U.S. can exploit China’s influence on North Korea. _x000D_ The second point will touch upon the strategic guideline to answer the following questions: _x000D_ 1: In what way can the U. S. secure the status quo across the Strait? _x000D_ 2: How will China respond to the US arms sales to Taiwan? And will this stir up a new cycle of arms race in the region which eventually leads to the _x000D_ establishment of the comprehensive TMD system? and _x000D_ 3: Can Taiwan still remain to be ‘an unsinkable aircraft carrier”in US-China confrontations?

geostrategy; geopolitics; cross-strait relations; 地緣戰略; 地緣政治; 兩岸關係; 維持現況