The Relationship between EFL Student Academic Self–Concept and Language Performance

EFL 學生學業自我概念與其語言表現的相關分析

This study investigates the relationship between domain specific self–concept and academic performance in English among EFL students. The sample comprised 174 first–year college students, who were placed into three different levels of English classes according to proficiency. Statistical methods are used to address: (1) whether academic self–concept has significant correlation with English listening and reading_x000D_ proficiency scores, (2) whether academic self–concept can significantly predict students’ English performance and vice versa, and (3) whether the correlation between academic self–concept and English proficiency is statistically significant for both males and females. Analysis of the full sample indicates that academic_x000D_ self–concept not only has significant correlations with students’ listening and reading_x000D_ performances but also is a significant predictor of students’ English proficiency._x000D_ Students’ listening proficiency scores serve as a better predictor of academic self–concept than their reading scores. Moreover, female students have higher correlations for all pairs of variables than males, and the correlations are highly significant. It should be noted that these subjects were tested immediately after the_x000D_ start of the homogenous placement program. The findings demonstrate that academic self–concept is formed at least in part as a consequence of prior academic achievement.

self–concept; 語言表現; 自我概念; 性別差異