題名: 惠來溪與潮洋溪在水環境改善前後之水質成效分析

其他題名: The Analysis of Water Quality Performance Before and Environmental Improvement of the Hualai River and Chaoyang River

關鍵字: 水質調查 水環境改善 都市河川; 理論公式; Theoretical formula; Urban rivers; Water environment improvement; Water quality survey

摘要: 惠來溪和潮洋溪兩條都市河川扮演著逢甲大學和台灣大道百貨商圈區重要的水域環境緩衝區,以及對於地方與都市發展的重要性。本研究藉由河川汙染指標進行水質評估與分析,了解惠來溪及潮洋溪在水環境改善前後差異。本研究共進行5次水質調查,並利用水質生物化學反應理論公式,探討自然淨化相關的生態工程對於河川水質淨化的效益。由本研究之水質分析趨勢可以發現,潮洋溪和惠來溪的水質在氨氮、生化需氧量、亞硝酸鹽等仍呈現不穩定情況。本研究以生物化學反應化學式的理論方式計算每公克的氨氮需消耗的氧氣量,若以曝氣、跌水或增加水生植物等可以增加水中溶氧的方式削減去水體中一半的氨氮,以目前惠來溪和潮洋溪中的流量現況或許是可執行的。本研究跨領域結合包括水利工程、環境工程,成果不僅可作為未來改善惠來溪與潮洋溪策略之參考,更可進一步研究以提升水質改善的品質與效率。

The Analysis of Water Quality Performance Before and After Environmental Improvement of Hualai River and Chaoyang River, Two Urban Rivers That Play an Important Role as Water Environment Buffer Zones for the Feng Chia University and Taiwan Boulevard Shopping District, as well as for Local and Urban Development. This study uses river pollution indicators to assess and analyze water quality, and to understand the differences in water environment before and after improvement in Hualai River and Chaoyang River. Five water quality surveys were conducted in this study, and the ecological engineering related to natural purification efficiency of river water quality was investigated using the theory of water quality biochemical reactions. The water quality analysis trends in this study revealed that Hualai River and Chaoyang River still exhibit instability in parameters such as ammonia nitrogen, biochemical oxygen demand, and nitrite. The study calculated the amount of oxygen consumption per gram of ammonia nitrogen using the theoretical formula of biochemical reaction. It is feasible to reduce half of the ammonia nitrogen in the water body by increasing dissolved oxygen through aeration, waterfall, or the addition of aquatic plants, given the current flow conditions in Hualai River and Chaoyang River. This interdisciplinary study combines disciplines including hydraulic engineering and environmental engineering, and its findings can not only serve as references for future strategies to improve Hualai River and Chaoyang River, but also contribute to further research in enhancing the quality and efficiency of water quality improvement.