題名: 社群媒體平台之發展 以 T witter(X) 為例

其他題名: The development of social media: The case of Twitter(X)

關鍵字: T witter(X); 伊隆 · 馬斯克; 社群媒體平台; Elon Musk; Social media; Twitter

摘要: Twitter(X) 為一間用戶遍及全球的美國社群媒體平台, 其 提供用戶在平台上 分享貼文與影片之功能,讓使用者得以即時分享心情、給予其他用戶反饋與發表 自由的言論,並能經營個人、企業 團體、政府組織 與品牌的專屬帳號,受到廣大 知名人士與眾多忠實用戶的喜愛。 該企業擁有多年的經營歷史,從 2006 年 由 傑 克·多西、諾亞·格拉斯、比茜·斯通 與 埃文·威廉姆斯共同 成立 ,直至 2022 年由 伊隆 · 馬斯克 併購,將 Twitter 改名為 X ,在私有化後的一系列功能異動、增加 收費制度與公司內部的大幅人事異動,不斷 影響該平台的用戶數量與社群定位。 本組將介紹公司歷史變化與平台功能的變化,並對 Twitter(X) 做 SWOT 分 析、波特五力分析與競爭者分析 等,此外,也將透過 有關平台的各項分析數 據與財務分析報表去研究探討該企業的經營方式與績效,藉由各項財務比率去討 論 Twitter(X) 在被併購前的經營情形與財務狀況起伏變動之原因,並比較併購 前後的經營模式變化。綜合以上分析去得出 Twitter(X) 之未來發展與走向。最 後,本組也根據資料的蒐集與查找,經過組內討論與分析,對此份報告 的內容 給 出結論與建議。

T itter(X) is an American social media platform with users all over the world. It provides users with the ability to share posts and videos on the platform, allowing them to share their moods insta ntly, give feedback to other users and express their thoughts freely, as well as the ability to operate personal, corporate, governmental, and branded accounts, which is loved by many famous celebrities and has a large number of loyal users. T itter(X) has a long history of operation, from 2006, when it was founded by Jack Dorsey, Noah Glass, Biz Stone, and Evan Williams, until 2 022, when it was acquired by Elon Musk and renamed Twitter to X. A series of post privatization changes in functionality, subscript ion system and significant personnel changes within the company continue to affect the platform’s user base and community positioning. Our group will introduce the changes in the company’s history and the platform’s functions, as well as do SWOT analysis, Porter’s five forces analysis and competitor analysis of T itter(X). In addition, we will also study and research the operation and performance of the company through various analytical data and financial reports of T itter(X ) and discuss the reasons for th e ups and downs of its operation and financial status before the merger and acquisition through various financial ratios, as well as compare the changes of the operation modes before and after the merger and acquisition. The above analyses are summarized t o determine the future development and direction of T itter(X). Based on the data collection research, our group discussed and analyzes the contents of this report and gave the conclusion and suggestion at the end of the report.