題名: 線上旅遊產業的先驅:Travelocity.com

其他題名: The First Online Website in the Travel Industry :Travelocity.com

關鍵字: 線上旅遊網站 電子商務; Travelocity; Online travel websites e-commerce business model

摘要: 自網際網路問世以來,網路已成為一個強大的潛力市場,電子商務也在近年來被廣泛利用,線上旅遊網站:Travelocity提供給顧客多元的服務,包含租車、訂房、甚至是假期的規劃等,這些服務讓Travelocity獲得不少利潤。但過去身為線上旅遊網站先驅的Travelocity從幾年前開始失去原有的領先地位,因此,本篇研究藉由分析Travelocity的公司概況、市場地位及策略來探討Travelocity輸掉這場線上旅遊網站戰爭的原因。

Recently Internet becomes a large potential market and there are more and more people use online shopping. That’s why e-commerce becomes more and more popular business and Travelocity is a kind of e-commerce businesses. Travelocity is a famous online travel websites. This website services consumers to book hotel rooms, rental cars, and packaged vacations. These services made them earn a lot of money. But lately, Travelocity have lost their market share, their market share is not the biggest anymore. Therefore, we want to analysis the Travelocity Company in this paper and hope to realize why they lose their market share.