題名: 能源與糧食的拉鋸戰:生質能源是轉機還是危機?

其他題名: The tug of the war between energy resources and grain reserves.is Bio-energy a crisis or a turning point?

關鍵字: 生質能源 糧食危機 亞馬遜雨林消逝; Bio-energy; Food Crisis; The disappearance of the Amazon rainforest

摘要: (1) 目的: 生質能源發展之因由於溫室氣體的排放量增加,導致全球暖化的問題日益嚴重;再加上工業革命後,各國工業蓬勃發展,快速消耗非再生能源,使能源出現短缺的危機,因此如何尋求新且潔淨的生質能(biomass energy)以供未來使用,成為重要的議題。 根據國際能源總署的統計,目前生質能是全球第四大能源,僅次於石油、煤及天然氣。生質能供應全球約 14% 的初級能源需求,也提供了開發中國家 35% 的能源,是目前最廣泛使用的再生能源。 (2) 過程及方法: 這份報告主要工作過程是使用網路定義查詢後,組員們互相討論寫出的,且因組員們各有各的專長科目,所以寫出的內容非常多元。而所用方法是使用網路查詢。 (3) 結果: 因為這個主題是因應時事來寫的,所以尚未有明確的答案。而討論主題而延伸出的問題有糧價飆漲以及巴西亞馬遜雨林因為開發受到威脅。

(1) Objective Bioenergy is renewable energy made available from materials derived from biological sources. Biomass is any organic material which has stored sunlight in the form of chemical energy. As a fuel it may include wood, wood waste, straw, manure, sugarcane, and many other byproducts from a variety of agricultural processes. By 2010, there was 35 GW (47,000,000 hp) of globally installed bioenergy capacity for electricity generation, of which 7 GW (9,400,000 hp) was in the United States. (2) Process And Methods The report is mainly the work process is the use of Internet.After the group members discussed the query definition mutual written, And because group members who each have their own expertise in subjects, so the written content is very diverse. The method used is to use a network query. (3) Results Because this topic is written in response to current events.Therefore, there is a clear answer yet. And extending the discussions of the problem is soaring food prices and threaten the development of the Brazilian Amazon rainforest.