題名: 菜籃的奧秘:台灣的物價水準

其他題名: What’s in the basket: The price level of Taiwan

關鍵字: 世界 GDP 菜籃物價; 星巴克; 麥當勞; Global; Basket price; Starbuck; Mcdonalds

摘要: 灣的物價水準與薪資水平是否落後全球呢?我們將油價、大學生支出與麥當勞價格放入菜籃做為物價指數,並收集各國的名目GDP並視為薪資收入,再透過此物價指數轉換成實質人均GDP。並運用架設檢定去調查,各分區的實質人均GDP的平均是高過於台灣?我們發現到全球的實質人均GPD並不高於台灣的實質人均GDP,在這我們也相對發現到一些美洲與歐洲國家雖然物價相對較高,但其薪資收入是明顯比台灣高出許多的。當然我們也特別針對一些數值去做圖表,顯示其數值與人均GDP之間的關係。

Is the Price level and salary levels in Taiwan are behind global? We will use oil prices and the price of college expenses, McDonald’s price as the price index and put into the basket, then collect nominal GDP of countries and treated as salary income. Converted into the substance through the price index of per capita GDP. And then use of hypothesis test to investigate, and to find out is average real per capita GDP of the district is higher than Taiwan? We found that the world’s real per capita GDP is not higher than Taiwan’s real per capita GDP. Also, we found that with the high price index in some Europe and America countries, the salaries and wages income is obviously higher than Taiwan’s salaries and wages income. We also plot this data into the diagram, in order to show the relationship between this data and per capita GDP.