題名: 多角化策略:凱臥模特兒經紀公司

其他題名: Diversification Strategies:Catwal Model Agency Company

關鍵字: 多角化 策略 模特兒經紀公司; Diversification; Strategy; Model agency company

摘要: 本文為說明企業如何透過多角化策略的方式,使其企業創造更多的競爭優勢,透過績效評估,以判斷欲進入的產業是否較其他產業更具有獲利的潛力。 文中凱臥模特經紀公司因近來業績下降、營業額創新低,因此公司的老闆接納主管們的意見,運用多角化策略的方式,分別以歌唱跟戲劇的相關多角化,以及咖啡廳的非相關多角化兩點出發,來開拓公司的規模,提升業績,改善現況。經過素人選拔的方式,找尋合適的人才,並透過她們來觀察績效的呈現。一方面,歌唱及演戲的成果俱佳,都有良好的人氣跟收視率;然而,另一方面,由於咖啡店的績效不佳,公司管理階層決定改朝應酬型娛樂場所發展,並獲得令公司滿意的好結果。經由例子得知,一個企業的多角化並非所有產業都適用,一個企業要透過多角化永續經營並繁榮,必須要審慎評估,甚至重新定義企業所營運的事業範疇,才能創造新的獲利價值。

The article explains how a company use diversification strategies to create more its competitive advantage. Through the investigation of performance to decide whether the industry which the company wants to entry is more competitive than other industry or not. In the text, owing to the sharp decrease of achievement of Catwal Model Agency Company. Boss accept employees ’suggestion and use diversification strategies: related business and unrelated business separately. Through the example, we sort out that a company’s diversification can’t be applied to all industry. A company who wants to booming the business, need to assess it judiciously even restart to definite the operation area and then obtain different benefits.