題名: The Mystery You Cannot Miss From the East—Strange Stories of Liaozhai

其他題名: 聊齋誌異

關鍵字: Raining coins; Painted Skin; The Taoist of Mount Lao; Strange Stories of Liaozhai picture book; 雨錢; 畫皮; 勞山道士; 聊齋誌異繪本

摘要: Our motivation was that we were interested in the Western myth; on the other hand, we thought that the foreigners might be interested in Chinese culture as well. Therefore, we chose Strange Stories of Liaozhai as our topic and finished it as a picture book. And our goals were to introduce students to Chinese culture of gods and spirits, and made them understand the fables with the picture book. Our stories included Raining coins, Painted Skin, and The Taoist of Mount Lao. Besides, we made a questionnaire survey, and the result showed that our picture book got a high assessment in the reader-response-questionnaire survey. Approximately 86%(13out of15) freshmen were interested in our picture book, and they were looking forward to the sequel. Thus, we might consider working on the sequel of Strange Stories of Liaozhai in the future by translating the whole book and presented it to the public. Moreover, we might introduce more Chinese classics into the western country.

就如同我們會好奇西方的神話故事,我們覺得西方人也同樣對我們的神怪故事感興趣。因此我們決定製作聊齋誌異的繪本,目的是希望讓國外讀者藉由我們的作品去認識中國神怪文化,從中了解故事寓意,並以繪本形式去呈現加深讀者印象,另可做為教材使用。所以我們從聊齋誌異當中選擇幾篇故事—雨錢、畫皮、勞山道士,將這幾個故事翻譯並改寫成英文。文字部份我們有請讀者做試讀,修改後請老師幫我們做最後的確認。之後再按照故事長度做編排,以及加入精美的插圖,最後送印刷店印出成品。然後我們也針對我們的作品做了讀者問卷調查,讀者們對我們的作品擁有很高的評價,並且其中有百分之八十六的讀者會支持我們出續集。因此未來我們有考慮出續集的可能性。