題名: The Analysis of the Prevention of Hereditary Disease of Dogs

其他題名: 犬類遺傳性疾病的預防分析

關鍵字: dog purebred hereditary disease autosomal inheritance; Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA); 純種狗; 遺傳性疾病; 遺傳法則; 漸進式視網膜萎縮症(PRA)

摘要: The diverse breeds we are familiar with nowadays actually originate from human’s motivation for remaining or developing some excellent features of dogs. Those dogs with exclusive and distinguishing characteristics are commonly called purebreds. However, because purebreds have been bred purposefully in a chosen genetic base, they would consequently have the risk of hereditary disease. Hereditary disease is a series of disorders occurring on purebred dogs when genetic disadvantages are inherited generations by generations. The way of inheritance depends on different type of diseases and the syndrome can be physical disorders, organ abnormalities or even fatal symptoms. This paper aims at dealing with the repugnant diseases and protecting our best friends on three aspects: detection, contraception and regulation, enabling dog owners to worry less about hereditary disease. By doing this research I believe more people including myself can take care of their dogs more cautiously and expect the legislators to take action to allow more diseased dogs to be benefited. Even though the article offers only generalized information without professional supporting, the proper way of handling and preventing hereditary disease is comprehensibly treated and emphasized in the paper.

至今我們所熟悉的犬種,其實都是由當初人類將狗的某些優異特徵加以保留或改良後演化而來的。通常這些具有區別度特徵的狗,我們稱之為純種犬。然而,由於純種犬在選定的基因庫中繁衍,因此產生了發生遺傳性疾病的風險。遺傳性疾病是在純種犬世代間繼承基因缺陷所導致的疾病。不同的遺傳性疾病,遺傳的形式也不同,會有生理失調、器官病變甚至致死的可能。為了保護人類最好的朋友,本文將著重在如何應對此類疾病,並從三個層面:檢驗、節育以及制度中進行各別討論讓飼主面對遺傳性疾病時不至於手足無措。相信藉由這份研究報告的完成,可讓包括我在內的飼主更謹慎的呵護自己的愛犬,同時呼籲立法機關能夠制定相關法令讓更多的遺傳性病犬得以受惠。雖然本文力求簡約而缺乏專業的相關佐證,整篇文章主要採用淺顯易懂的方式,強調了處理與避免遺傳性疾病的正確措施。