題名: 塑膠杯墊之設計與製造:產品設計

其他題名: Design and Manufacturing of Plastic Coaster- Product Design

關鍵字: CDIO 模具設計與製造; 射出成型; CDIO; Injection mold design and manufacturing; Injection molding

摘要: 射出成型發展至今已有數十年歷史,它不僅經常用於生產日常生活塑膠用品、運動用品與3C產品以外,許多高精度光學鏡頭及生醫用品更以射出成型方式進行生產。有鑒於台灣模具從業人才斷層,模具技術人才不易養成,因此精密模具設計與製造採取一學年方式,以CDIO教學方法使學生經歷動手作,作中學,學中覺之學習經驗,以深化學習效果,因此精密模具設計與製造相較於其它工程學理課程是門兼具理論及實務性課程。本門課程首先設定產品製作主題,隨後由學員自行進行產品設計、模具設計、模具拆模、模具加工、模具組裝、模具試模、射出量產、產品檢測、產品組裝等,因此學員完整經歷CDIO流程。在課程進行中,模具設計方面必須使用相關工程設計軟體以進行產品及模具設計,模具加工方面必須使用銑床、磨床、CNC切削加工機、放電加工機、線切割機等等,在射出成型方面必須使用射出成型機進行產品量產。由課程成果可以顯示,學員在課程中可以學習到許多與目前模具工廠及射出成型產線實際流程,並將自行設計產品完成設計及生產,故本門課程可讓學員深化相關所學習之模具學理知識及增加實務操作經驗。

Injection molding technology has been developed for decades. It is used to manufacture not only daily necessities, but also several consumer products. In addition, there are many optical lens fabricated by injection molding. Due to the talent fault and be difficult to train in mold industry, a course named precision mold design and manufacturing was delivered for one year. A CDIO (Conceive, Design, Implement and Operate) educational method was adopted to implement the practical course in order to enhance the learning effectiveness. Hence the course combines both theoretical and practical course compared to other theoretical course. At the beginning of the course, we need to define the subject and then sketch the outline of product. Subsequently, we proceed to product design, mold design, mold manufacturing, mold fabrication, mold testing, product manufacturing by injection molding, quality assurance of product and product fabrication in sequence by self, and this process is entirely followed CDIO. In class, we need to use CAD to design product and injection mold. In tooling, there are many machines that we use to fabricate injection mold, including milling machine, grinder, machining center, EDM and WEDM. In injection molding process, we use injection molding machine to manufacture product. In the achievements of the course, students can learn a lot of knowledge about tooling and plastic product manufacturing in current mold factory and the actual process of injection molding production line.