題名: 氧化鋅/二氧化錫空心球複合材料應用於 高靈敏度及低檢測限的乙醇氣體感測器

其他題名: Highly sensitive and low detection limit of ethanol gas sensor based on hollow ZnO/SnO2 spheres composite material

關鍵字: 二氧化錫 氧化鋅 異質結構; 乙醇氣體; 氣體感測器; Tin dioxide; Zinc oxide heterostructure ethanol gas gas sensor

摘要: 利用溶液法合成了具有中空奈米結構的異質結構ZnO/SnO2 複合材料。通過X射線繞射(XRD)、場發射電子掃描顯微鏡(FESEM)、透射電子顯微鏡(TEM)和X射線光電子顯微鏡(XPS)進行材料分析。結果表明,在SnO2空心球表面可以清晰地觀察到ZnO奈米顆粒,ZnO / SnO2複合材料的表面氧化學吸附能力比單一成分的SnO2高得多。對合成後的複合材料作為感測材料進行了研究,結果表明,這種複合材料對乙醇具有優異的感測性能,在最佳溫度下,對30ppm乙醇的應答比原始SnO2的應答高達將近7倍。 此外,值得注意的是,這種氣體感測器顯示出低檢測限(ppb級)。增強的感測性能可能歸因於異質結構的形成和SnO2與ZnO之間的協同作用。

Heterostructure ZnO/SnO2 composites material with a hollow nanostructure was synthesized by solution method. The obtained products were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field-emission electron scanning microscopy (FESEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The results indicated that ZnO nanoparticles could be clearly observed on the surface of SnO2 hollow spheres and the surface oxygen chemisorbed ability of ZnO/SnO2 composites was much higher than that of single-component SnO2. The as-synthesized composites as sensing material was investigated and the results revealed that such composites had an excellent sensing performance to ethanol, and the response to 30 ppm ethanol was nearly 7-times higher than that of pristine SnO2at its optimum temperature. Moreover, it is noteworthy that such gas sensor showed a low detection limit (ppb-level). The enhanced sensing properties might be attributed to the formation of heterojunction and synergistic effect between SnO2 and ZnO.