題名: 寵物保險之科技創新商業模式研究

其他題名: Research on Technologically Innovative Business Model of Pet Insurance

關鍵字: 線上問診 保險科技 寵物保險; 健康誘因機制; 寵物智慧項圈; Telemedicine; Insurtech; Pet Insurance; Premium Differentiation; Pet Intelligent Collar

摘要: 中文摘要 目前台灣保險市場雖有寵物險,但實際上卻無法吸引多數民眾。我們希望透過設計更好的寵物保險商品再配合現在的保險科技,來增加產品的吸引力並改變大眾對寵物本身健康的重視度。結合保險科技的寵物保險,除了能降低損失發生率與幅度以外,還能夠使飼主即時了解寵物目前的身體情況、讓醫生提供更準確的診斷與治療。舉例來說,醫生能夠先以線上諮詢的方式從寵物的飲食情況、排便、活動狀況等數據診斷並給予飼主指示,快速得知病情且醫治,減少病情擴大的風險。我們首先收集了各國寵物保險的優勢與劣勢、可以與寵物保險結合的保險科技、以及國外相關案例。最後提出了具有三大特點的寵物保險商品-1.線上問診服務預防疾病擴大 2.穿戴式裝置監控寵物身體數據與定位 3.健康誘因機制提供差異化保費。透過以上服務能減少寵物發病或走失時所帶來的損失幅度或是發生率進而降低理賠金額與商品價格。因此我們的定價以明台產險之寵物の好險-方案一為定價參考依據,以科技預期能達的效果來調整保費,計算出第一年含項圈的保費金額為$2,729元,第二年保費為$1,474元,並依健康及呵護狀況逐年遞減。期能透過科技融入與低價策略,成功吸引更多潛在客戶並拓展台灣寵物保險市場,為寵物及飼主帶來更多的保障。

Abstract Although pet insurance had already existed in Taiwan’s market, few people were interested in this product or even noticed about this kind of insurance. Therefore, we hope to augment public’s interests toward this product and make the public put more emphasis on pets’ health by designing a better pet insurance product with matching current Insurtech. The pet insurance combined with Insurtech can not only reduce the loss frequency and severity, but also enable the owner as well as the doctor to immediately understand the physical condition of the pet to provide a more accurate diagnosis and treatment. We collected the advantages and disadvantages of pet insurance in various countries then proposed an insurance product including three main features-1.Telemedical (Online consultation services to prevent disease expansion) 2. Wearable devices (To monitor pet’s physical data and location) 3. Premium differentiation (With health incentive mechanisms). We believe that the provision of the above services can reduce the loss frequency and severity caused by pet illness or loss and thus reduce the amount of claims. Our pricing model is based on the pricing of Mingtai insurance company. We estimated the amount of reduction brought from technology to adjust the premium. The final result demonstrated that the first year premium amount is $ 2,729, the second year premium is $1,474, and decreased annually according to the health condition and care. We hope that this lower-price product can successfully expand the pet insurance market and attract more potential customers in Taiwan. Most important of all, to provide more protection for pets and the pet owners