題名: 為何家樂福在台灣成功,而在中國大陸失敗?

其他題名: Why Carrefour has succeeded in Taiwan, but failed in China?

關鍵字: 失敗 內外部分析 家樂福; 零售業; 中國家樂福; Analysis of internal and external environment; Carrefour; Carrefour in China; Failure; Retailer

摘要: 中文摘要 此報告的目的是在探討零售業巨擘家樂福為什麼在台灣成功,而在中國大陸失敗?我們歸納出7個家樂福主要在中國失敗的原因,而這些失敗的原因,我們將會在內文中加以詳述。 此外,針對家樂福在台灣成功的原因,我們同樣也整理出7個因素,為什麼同一企業在不同的市場卻有截然不同的經營狀況?一個被迫黯然退出,一個卻成為當地非常受歡迎的連鎖品牌,如此巨大的差異除了內部經營的問題以外,還有外部環境的因素。 因此,透過對內外部環境的分析,我們找出造成家樂福在兩個市場成功以及失敗的關鍵。

Abstract The purpose of this study is to discuss why retail giant Carrefour has succeeded in Taiwan, but failed in China. We have found out the seven causes why Carrefour failed in China and we will talk about it in the following content. Moreover, we list seven reasons why Carrefour has succeeded in Taiwan. Why an enterprise can have different business situations in different markets? In China, Carrefour was forced to exist. But in Taiwan, Carrefour has become a popular brand. Both the internal operation and the external environment lead to this huge difference. According to the analysis of internal and external environment, we have found out the key factors why Carrefour has succeeded or failed in the two different markets.