題名: 振興不振興

其他題名: Boosting Economy by Triple Stimulus Vouchers

關鍵字: 振興三倍券 邊際消費傾向; 心理帳戶; Triple stimulus voucher; Marginal propensity to consume; Mental accounting

摘要: 本研究旨在探討發放振興三倍券對消費行為的影響,進而改變邊際消費傾向(marginal propensity to consume, MPC)。本研究為了與2009年的臺灣消費券政策做比較,參考Kan, Peng, and Wang (2017),利用問卷調查,蒐集不同年齡、學歷、居住地區、家庭狀況的受訪者的消費行為資料,並分析以下三點:1. 振興三倍券影響邊際消費傾向的程度;2. 商家折扣是否誘發更多的計畫外支出;3. 探討消費者使用振興三倍券後,產生心理帳戶金額移轉,進而影響邊際消費傾向。本研究的實證分析結果顯示使用振興三倍券配合商家的折扣確實帶來更多的消費,且心理帳戶對消費決策會產生正面影響。

This study investigates effects of the Triple Stimulus Voucher Program on consumer behavior and further on the marginal propensity to consume (MPC). To compare the Triple Stimulus Voucher Program with the 2009 Taiwan Shopping Voucher Program, we follow Kan, Peng, and Wang (2017) to collect consumption data from people with different age, education, place of residence, and marital and child status by survey. We try to answer the following three questions: 1. the effects of the Triple Stimulus Voucher Program on MPC; 2. the effects of vendors' discounts on unplanned spending; 3. the effects of the triple stimulus vouchers on mental accounting, which further affects MPC. The results show that vendors’ discounts for voucher users raised consumption. In addition, the mental accounting did affect consumption positively.