知識經濟社會教師應有的資訊素養與提升之道

On Specifying and Promoting Teacher's Information Literacy in Knowledge Economy Society

隨著21 世紀的來臨,知識經濟挾著資訊科技的雙翼,讓知識的累積、知識的學習、與知識的創造一日千里,「知識創造知識」與「知識創造利潤」已成不爭的事實。教育為知識經濟之本,有優質的教育才有優質的人力資源。學校是傳承與創造知識的殿堂,教師則是殿堂內的知識工作者,是扮演知識轉化與建構的重要觸媒。身處在e 世紀的開端,傳統教師如何精進應有的資訊素養以勝任新挑戰,已是社會關注的焦點。面對這個既是危機亦是轉機的時刻,教師是鞠躬下台,趕辦退休,或是積極學習,強化專業能力以適應潮流。資訊素養無疑是重要的關鍵。 本文從分析知識經濟社會中,智慧資本與資訊科技的發展概念,探討教師社群如何藉由網路資訊科技,達到知識的累積、學習、與創造;並從知識管理角度,深入剖析教師結合知識管理模式以提升資訊素養的可行性。文中也依據學校組織現況,建構出提升教師資訊素養的創新模式與具體實施策略。讓改變心智模式的教師,在學習型組織文化薰陶中,運用新設置的教學資源中心,與知識主管(CKO)密切互動,逐步深化資訊素養。 要強調的是資訊科技並不等於知識經濟,「人」將是其中的關鍵。教師是知識 經濟社會的重要智慧資本(intellectual capital)。教師在知識管理的機制中逐步提升資訊素養並影響學生,將有助於「知識創造知識」的良性迴圈。

In the 21 century, the emerging knowledge economy, along with the support of information technology, has made possible a vast knowledge repository fostering knowledge innovation. Teachers can be considered as knowledge workers and play an important role in facilitating learners’ knowledge acquisition and creation. In this environment, teachers’ information literacy is vital to their teaching professions and would lead to a competitive advantage in the e- learning era. This article focuses on how teachers’ information literacy could be effectively enhanced by using information technology to establish a learning culture among teachers and by making use of knowledge management. Various learning models and methods of information literacy were proposed, including changing teachers’ mental models, building a website learning community, and establishing an instructional resource center run by a chief knowledge officer. Several myths that surround the murky confluence of knowledge economy and information technology were identified and the concept of intellectual capital was clarified. Teachers are presented as the enablers of continuous cycle of knowledge creation in knowledge economy society.

知識管理; 資訊素養; 知識主管(CKO); 心智模式; 智慧資本; Knowledge management(KM); Information literacy; Chief knowledge officer (CKO); Mental model; Intellectual capital