題名: 管理效率與管理異動之研究:以中華職業棒球聯盟為例

其他題名: Managerial Efficiency and Managerial Succession in the Chinese Professional Baseball League

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法 管理效率; 管理異動

摘要: 本文首先根據Porter and Scully (1982)所建構的生產函數模型的概念,將棒球比賽視為一生產過程,並以球隊的勝場數當作此生產過程的產出,而以打擊者長打率與投手三振和四死球的比率兩者當作生產投入;其次,利用資料包絡分析法建構出單位產出之生產前緣,並藉此評估與比較各球隊的管理效率值。實證結果發現,整體而言,雖然勝率與管理效率間存在正相關,但卻不具統計顯著性。此外,根據管理效率評估結果探討管理異動與組織績效間之因果關係時,本文發現,組織績效對管理異動的影響並不存在統計顯著性,亦即管理異動的原因,並非全然基於績效的考量,而管理階層突發性或臨時性異動則會造成組織績效的惡化。

This study tries to apply the nonparametric data envelopment analysis (DEA) approach to evaluate managerial efficiency of the CPBL teams and to testify the succession-performance causality. The empirical evidence indicates that there exists positive relationship between the team's winning percentage and its managerial efficiency, though not statistically significant. Sudden succession would cause a disruptive effect. However, poor performance on managerial efficiency would not necessarily result in succession.