台灣地區生技產業經營績效之研究 : DEA方法與Malmquist生產力指數之應用

A Study on the Operational Efficiency of Taiwan Biotechnological Industry : An Application of DEA and Malmquist Productivity index

生技產業為廿一世紀全球最新興的產業,世界各國都將生技產業列為國家級的發展產業,生技產業擁有投入大量資本與高素質的生技人才,研究報酬時程較長且報酬獲利龐大的特色,針對以上特點採用資料包絡分析法來衡量生技整體產業與個別廠商之經營效率與效率變動及Malmquist生產力變動的情形,並將生技產業依據其產品的類型分為幾類型,經分析後將獲得下列數點結論: 一、 整體產業的結論 (一)生技產業無效率單位多數皆為效率不佳,深究其原因多數為規模效率偏低,表示之意涵為廠商規模不佳,須改善廠商規模的問題。 (二) 估計整體產業的生產力指數,可由實證結果得知其規模技術效率變動在逐年下降且TFP生產力指數則為下降的情況,表示每年生技產業的生產力均退步。 二、 個別廠商的結論 (一)估計個別生技廠商效率值中可發現技術效率值均不高,但根據實證結果可知強勢效率單位有4個單位存在,無效率單位則有14個左右,其中14無效率單位的平均效率值都未達50%,在經濟的涵意上為多浪費了50%的資源。 (二)根據估計生技相關廠商類型的效率值中可知農業生技產業與生技服務業、醫療品、醫療器材為規模效率相對偏低,需改善本身的廠商規模程度,特用化學品及食品為純粹技術效率偏低,為管理效率不佳所致,需要解決管理效率的問題。 (三)近一、二年來個別廠商之資產總額須改善,但機器及儀器設備成本與研究發展費用有投入過多的問題存在,對機器及儀器成本、研究發展費用、員工人數需有更嚴謹的評估。

The biotechnology industry is the new industry in the twenty-one century. It owns the characteristics of large capitals, high-quality talents, longer reward and profit for research. Based on these characteristics, this study has taken the method of the DEA and the Malmquist product index to measure, to detect the change of operational efficiency for both individual firm and whole industry. Major conclusions of the empirical research are as followers: Firstly, concerning the whole industry, lower efficiency of the industry is mostly caused by pure technological inefficiency. while applying the sense of TFP index, the changes of TFP in biotechnological industry is must accounted by the efficiency changes lower than technological charges. Secondly, concerning the individual firms, there are 4 firms involved in the strong efficiency units , however, the 14 firms located in the inefficiency units. Furthermore, in the classification of biotechnological firms, agriculture biotechnological industry and biotechnological service industry have lower scale efficiency while other have lower pure technological efficiency. Last, in the case of slack variable analysis, in order to improve the operational efficiency, the firm need to reduce the factor cost of machine, equipment and personnel.

資料包絡分析法; 生物科技; 效率; 馬奎斯特生產力指數; Data Envelopment Analysis; Biotechnology; Efficiency; Malmquist Productivity Index