寵愛創意網

中文摘要 根據行政院農業委員會統計,台灣目前有15%的家庭飼養寵物,狗貓數量約有200萬隻,若以每隻寵物每月支出1千元計算,保守估計寵物市場的年營業額最少也有200億元,連帶飼養醫療、醫院、寵物美容、寵物用品、買賣、徵婚配種、寵物旅館、住宿、寵物訓練、寵物餐廳、寵物殯葬…等等相關產業紛紛興起,甚至連2010年底工研院創意中心總監葉惠娟在「兩岸華人趨勢發展研討會」中也認同寵物的商機很大。 台北市動物保護處所調查貓狗數量的數據中得知,目前台北市飼養寵物的家戶高達24.8%,平均每四個家庭,就有一戶飼養寵物比平均15%還要高一些;創市際 2010七月在購買寵物用品通路方面,受訪者除了選擇在一般實體通路購買寵物用品,也有28.9%受訪者傾向在網路上購買,顯示網路上寵物用品市場潛力也不容小覷,網路商店擁有更多元上架機制,能以更多不同的方式呈現商品,帶來顧客較大的效益,若將寵物相關產業和網路結合,必能搶得市場先機,迅速佔領市場大餅。 然而在寵物相關產業中,食衣住行育樂只剩下樂的市場未被完全開發,加上現在寵物地位以從先前的炫耀品到至今的親人般對待的改變,使得寵物服務趨勢會慢慢越來越想和寵物有溫馨回憶,因此,愛寵網藉由舉辦活動和貼心小叮嚀提供寵物爸媽一個建立和寵物回憶的平台。

Abstract According to the statistics made by Council of Agriculture in Taiwan, there are about 15% families in Taiwan raising pets, and the numbers of cats and dogs are approximately up to two million. Assuming that every pet costs NTD 1, 000 per month, the conservative business volume of pets’ market is going to reach at least NTD 20, 000,000,000. Due to such a huge market, a lot of pet-related industries have been developed these years; for example, health care industries, hospitals, beauty industries, pet deals, mating stuff, pets’ hotels, accommodations, training industries, pets’ restaurants, and funerary services etc. In the end of 2010, even Ye Huei-jiuan, the director of Creativity Laboratory, Industrial Technology Research Institute, also agrees with the vast commercial potential of pets’ market in 2010 innoFACE & E-ICP Join Conference. Based on the survey of the amount of cats and dogs conducted by Taipei City Animal Protection Office, at present, families in Taipei which raise pets highly reach to 24.8%. That means among every four families, there will be one family raising pets. This datum is higher than the average 15% in Taiwan mentioned in the previous paragraph. In July 2010, Insightxplorer made a survey about where to buy the pets’ articles; besides buying pets’ articles in normal shops, 28% of the survey candidates tend to buy those things in the online shops. This shows that the potential of pet-related business in online shops should not be underestimated. Online shops have multiple mechanism which can present goods with different ways, bringing more benefits to customers. If people combine pet-related business and Internet together well, they can definitely get chances to take over the main pet-related market in advance, and quickly dominate the whole market. However, among various kinds of pet-related business, there is only the pets’ entertaining market that has not been completely developed yet. What’s more, the status of pets in people’s life changes from just ostentations in the past to family members nowadays. This makes the trend of pets’ services gradually becoming feeling like to have warm memories with pets. As a consequence, lovepet provides owners with a platform to establish memories between owners and their pets by holding activities and offering useful tips.

寵物產業; 網路商店; 網路行銷; e-marketing