題名: 星巴克之國家競爭優勢分析

其他題名: International Business Management:National Competitive Advantage of Starbucks

關鍵字: 國際企業管理 星巴克 競爭優勢; 在地化策略

摘要: 現如今,STARBUCKS已經成為愛喝咖啡人都會選擇的品牌。不論是在知名百貨裡,還是在人流較多的街道邊,都會有星巴克的店面。而店裡的人向來不少,有時遇到促銷活動,更是會大排長龍。星巴克的成功是有目共睹的,它所創造的文化、服務都得到了全球消費者的廣泛認可,其品牌也是深入人心,可謂形成了一種獨特的咖啡文化。 我們主要通過自己對國際企業管理相關概念的理解來撰寫此篇文章,同時蒐集了期刊雜誌及網路上有關星巴克的相關資料加以分析、彙整、提煉,結合所學,完成此次研究。 此篇研究可以幫助讀者以鑽石模型分析了解美國咖啡業為何具有國際競爭優勢,並且系統的了解到星巴克的管理模式、全球性佈局、在地化政策等。

Nowadays, people go to work hoping to do two things. One is sharing great coffee with friends; the other is helping make the world a little better. Since Starbucks is a famous global coffee company and it is the largest coffeehouse company in the world, our team chooses Starbucks as a case to analyze the competitive advantage of American coffee industry. Moreover, this study shows the organization structure, human resources management, and localization strategy (food, peripheral products, architecture) of Starbucks.