題名: 北美自由貿易協定對於會員國的影響

其他題名: The Impact of North American Free Trade Agreement on Member Countries

關鍵字: 北美自由貿易協定 美墨加協定; 關稅壁壘; 公平市場競爭; NAFTA; USMCA tariff barriers fair market competition

摘要: 中文摘要 在1994年,美國、墨西哥、加拿大簽署了北美自由貿易協定(North American Free Trade Agreement,NAFTA),其簽約的主要目標在於逐步降低及消除三國間的關稅壁壘、消除非關稅貿易障礙及建立保障公平市場競爭的規範。 而在2018年9月30日,美國、加拿大、墨西哥簽訂了新的自由貿易協定,並命名為USMCA (U.S. Mexico Canada Agreement),用以取代NAFTA,其中內容修改了部分NAFTA的條款,並預計在2020年初上路。北美自由貿易協定占了世界GDP總值的21%,可見它對美、墨、加三國的影響力之大。 所以我們想藉此探討NAFTA及USMCA,瞭解NAFTA的歷史及發展,並比較新舊條約間的差別,及貿易簽屬前後美加墨三國所受到的影響,探討是否發生獲利或衝突,以及對於世界貿易所產生的結果。

Abstract In 1994, the United States, Mexico and Canada signed the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The main goals of the Agreement are to gradually reduce and eliminate tariff barriers, remove non-tariff barriers and establish norms to ensure fair market competition. Late on the night of September 30, 2018, the United States, Canada, and Mexico signed a new free trade Agreement, the U.S. Mexico Canada Agreement (USMCA), to replace NAFTA. In 2012, the north American free trade agreement (NAFTA) accounted for 21% of the world's GDP, which shows its great influence on the United States, Mexico and Canada. Therefore, we want to take this opportunity to discuss NAFTA and USMCA, understand the history and development of NAFTA, and compare the differences between the old and new treaties, as well as the influences on the three countries before and after the signing of the trade agreement, and discuss whether there is profit or conflict, and the conclusion of yield for commerce of international.