題名: 植物栽培與觀察結合智慧物聯網監控平台

其他題名: Botanical Planting and Observation Combining With Internet of Things

關鍵字: 土壤溼度感測器 物聯網; 植物觀察; 智慧農業; 溫溼度; Internet of Things (IoT); Moisture sensor,; Temperature-Humidity sensor; ThingSpeak

摘要: • 目的: 物聯網(Internet of Things,IoT)技術近年在資訊產業中快速發展,將物品上裝設各項電子元件,如感測器、繼電器、馬達、開關、時間模組等,藉由網際網路將數據資料結合成複雜的網路系統。IoT技術讓實體物件彼此間資訊交流,使用者可以從雲端平台進行遠端監控、數據分析或和其他使用者分享彼此採集的數據。物聯網技術可以運用在食衣住行育樂各個方面,與糧食生產有關的直接例子就是智慧農業。藉由IoT技術監控與分析,使用者們可以遠程觀測和記錄植物的生長環境,將種植生長環境最佳化,提高生產效率,因應地球糧食短缺的問題。 • 過程及方法: 在本文中,我使用ThingSpeak一種物聯網分析服務平台,它可以讓使用者在雲端接收物聯網設備的資料數據。另外Thingspeak使用MATLAB進行數據分析,能以圖表即時呈現其時間與數據關係。首先架設一個ThingSpeak頻道,將Arduino程式編譯及上傳至開發板,依照腳位規劃連結土壤溼度感測器(Soil moisture sensor)和溫溼度感測器(DHT11),設置一盆植物測試觀測器運行效果,登入ThingSpeak帳號接收感測器回傳的數據,並匯出CSV檔。 • 結果: 經實驗結果顯示,這個構想是可行的,能確實的在雲端接收到植物的生長環境數據並且以圖表呈現。本文會以草莓盆栽為例,呈現的觀測數據皆為真實觀測結果,基於本專題主旨為IoT應用,沒有深入進行農業相關分析,但農業研究者可以透過此方式觀測農作物並對糧食生產效率作深入研究。 基於物聯網需長時間使用感測器,此成品需設置在電源與無線熱點(Wireless Fidelity ,Wifi)穩定的環境;此外免費版的ThingSpeak有資料量的限制,如長期使用須重新評估使用成本是否符合效益。

 Purpose The skill of Internet of Things (IOT) is developed rapidly in recent years. By setting up items with various sensors, relays, motors, switches, time modules…, people can combine digital data into complex network system through Internet. IOT makes physical objects are able to exchange information and users could telemonitor and control remotely, analyze data and share the data with other users. IOT is also applied in kinds of aspects and the most direct example of food product is smart agriculture. Telemonitoring and data analyzing with IOT, users can observe and record the living environment of the plants and to optimize it and improve the production efficiency to the food crisis.  Research process and method In this article, I use ThingSpeak, a kind of IOT analysis platform which let users receive the data of IOT devices on cloud. Besides, ThingSpeak analyze data with MATLAB to show the relationship between time and data as a bar graph. Firstly, set up a ThingSpeak channel to compile and upload the Arduino program to the Evaluation Board (EVB). Secondly, connect the soil moisture sensor and the temperature-humidity sensor (DHT11) and set a pot to test the operation effect of the sensors. Finally, log in ThingSpeak account to receive the data sent by the sensors and export it as a CSV file.  Research result The experiment result reveals that the scheme is feasible that it can receive the data of the living environment of the pot on cloud and show it as a bar graph indeed. This article will take a pot of strawberries for an example and all the data is real observation results. The subject of this topic is about IOT application, an intensive study of grain production efficiency might not be showing.