題名: 卡片遊戲融入英語教學之開發:以國小三年級學生為例

其他題名: The Development and Use of Card Games in Teaching English for Third Graders in Elementary School

關鍵字: 卡片遊戲 合作能力專注力; 英語教學; 學習動力; Card games; Concentration; Cooperate ability; English Teaching; Motivation

摘要: 中文摘要 為了迎接全球化時代的來臨,英語成了全民運動,學習英語的年齡層也不斷下降,因應我國教育部對於小學的課程規劃,國小三年級便開始納入英語相關課程。為教授低年級的學生,教師也面臨到如何增加課程的有趣度,才能讓學生能夠主動學習陌生的語言,為此許多教師將遊戲融入進了英語教學課程中。 本研究探討卡片遊戲教具融入英語教學之開發,由研究者設計為一式五套之英語卡片遊戲,並參考國小三年級課程單字量與難易程度作為設計。 本研究採用溝通式教學法和合作教學法作為教具理論,以國小三年級學生為研究對象。課程設計為進行六週,一週教學、一週實施教具,每兩週學習一個主題的活動。   根據問卷分析,歸納整理相關之發現後,研究結論如下: 1.學童合作能力提升 2.學童專注力和學習動力提升 3.學童更熟悉英語單字與句型

Abstract To face the advent of the era of globalization, English has become the countrywide movement, and the age of learning English is also declining. In response to the Ministry of Education’s curriculum planning for elementary schools, the third grade of elementary school began to incorporate English-related courses. In order to teach lower grade students, teachers also face with how to increase the fun of the course and how to make students actively learn the unfamiliar language. For this reason, many teachers have integrated games into English teaching courses. This research discusses the development of the card game as the teaching aids into English teaching. The researchers design the English card game in one form for five sets, and we depend on the vocabulary size of the third grades elementary school curriculum to design. The research adopts Communicative Language Teaching and Teams-Games-Tournament methods as the theories, and the third grades elementary school students are the participants. The course conducts for six weeks. One week for teaching, and the next week for implement the card game. Students will learn a topic every two weeks.   According to the analysis of questionnaires which had been summarized related findings, the research are as follows:   1. The cooperate ability of students has been improved.   2. The concentration and motivation of students have been improved.   3. Students are more familiar with English words and sentence patterns.